Blaze Honours

p

2020/21

Players Luke Ferrara, Ross Venus, David Clements and Jordan Hedley, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Equipment Manager Steve Small and General Manager Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that retained its position at the World Championship top division.

p

2019-20

C.J. Motte and Luke Ferrara - EIHL All-Star First Team

Janne Laakkonen - EIHL All-Star Second Team

C.J. Motte - Best overall save-percentage in the EIHL regular season (92.68%)

Luke Ferrara - Most overall goals in the EIHL regular season (33)

Janne Laakkonen - Most overall assists in the EIHL regular season (40)

p

2018-19

Ben Lake - EIHL All-Star First Team

Players Luke Ferrara and Ben Lake, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Equipment Manager Steve Small and General Manager Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that retained its position at the World Championship top dvision.

p

2017-18

Marco Vallerand - EIHL All-Star Second Team - EIHL Most Goals (34)

Player Luke Ferrara, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Equipment Manager Steve Small and General Manager Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that wins Gold medal at World Championship Division 1A in Budapest. Promoted to World Championship top dvision.

p

2016-17

Players Russell Cowley, Liam Stewart, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Equipment Manager Steve Small and General Manager Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that wins Gold medal at World Championship Division 1B in Belfast.

p

2014-15

WINNERS - Elite Ice Hockey League Playoffs

Brian Stewart named Elite Awards ‘Netminder of the Year’.
Brian Stewart elected to First All Star team at Elite League Awards.

Player Russell Cowley. Physio Nikki Sherlock, Doctor Matt Robbins, Equipment Manager Steve Small and General Manager Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that wins Silver medal at World Championship Division 1B in Eindhoven

General Manager, James Pease part of Great Britain Under 20 team (Assistant Coach) that wins Bronze medal at Under 20 World Championships Division 2A in Talinn.

p

2013-14

Forward Ryan Ginand elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star team.

Ryan Ginand named Elite Awards ‘Forward of the Year’.

Ryan Ginand nominated for Elite Awards ‘Player of the Year’.

Ryan Ginand elected to First All Star team at Elite League Awards.

p

2012-13

James Griffin awarded Vic Batchelder Memorial Award for ‘Best British (U21) Young Player’.

Mike Schutte elected to First All Star team at Elite League Awards

Defenceman Mike Schutte named Defenceman of the season.

Defenceman Mike Schutte named to EIHL First All Star team.

p

2011-12

Forward Shea Guthrie elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star team.

Robert Farmer awarded Vic Batchelder Memorial Award for Best British (U21) Young Player.

Shea Guthrie elected to First All Star team at Elite League Awards.

Defenceman Dustin Wood nominated for Elite Awards Defenceman of the Year.

p

2010-11

Forward Luke Fulghum elected to IHJUK EIHL Second All Star team.

Netminder Brett Jaeger nominated for Elite Awards Netminder of the Year.

Players Russell Cowley, Greg Owen, Jonathan Weaver, Head Coach Paul Thompson, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Doctor Matt Robbins and Chairman Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that wins Silver medal at World Championship Division 1 in Ukraine.

Players Robert Farmer, James Griffin and Tom Murdy part Great Britain Under 20 team that wins Bronze medal at Under 20 World Championship Division 1 in Belarus.

p

2009-10

WINNERS- Elite Ice Hockey League (EIHL)

Defenceman Jonathan Weaver awarded Alan Weekes trophy for Best British Defenceman for 5th year running

Head Coach Paul Thompson named Elite League Coach of the Year at Elite League Awards
Defenceman Jonathan Weaver named Elite League Best Defenceman at Elite League Awards
Forward Luke Fughum named Elite League Best Forward at Elite League Awards
Netminder Peter Hirsch named Elite League Best Netminder at Elite League Awards
Defenceman Jason Robinson named Elite League Best Entertainer at Elite League Awards
Forward Luke Fughum names Elite League Fan Favourite at Elite League Awards

Forward Luke Fulghum elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star Team
Defenceman Jonathan Weaver elected to IHJUK First All Star Team
Netminder Peter Hirsch elected to IHJUK Second All Star Team
Forward Greg Chambers elected to IHJUK Second All Star Team

Netminder Tom Murdy part of Great Britain Under 20 team that wins gold medal at Under 20 World Championships, Division 2.

p

2008-09

  • WINNERS- Elite Ice Hockey League Charity Shield
  • Runners-up – bmibaby Elite Ice Hockey League (EIHL)
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Best British Player
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson nominated for Elite League Man of Ice Awards Coach of the Season
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver nominated for Elite League Man of Ice Awards Defenceman of the Season
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver awarded Alan Weekes trophy for Best British Defenceman
  • Forward Adam Calder elected to IHJUK EIHL Second All Star Team
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver elected to IHJUK Second All Star Team
  • Players Jonathan Weaver, Russell Cowley, Ben O'Connor, Tom Watkins, Head Coach Paul Thompson, Equipment Manager Phil Hadley, Physio Nikki Sherlock, Doctor Matt Robbins and Chairman Andy Buxton part of Great Britain team that wins Bronze Medal at World Championships Division 1 in Poland
  • Forward Joe Henry part of Great Britain Under 20 team that wins silver medal at Under 20 World Championships, Division 2.

p

2007-2008

  • CHAMPIONS - bmibaby Elite Ice Hockey League (EIHL)
  • WINNERS - British Knockout Cup
  • Winners - Godiva Awards - Best Business in Coventry & Warwickshire Award
  • Winners - Coventry Telegraph Business Award s- Contribution to the Community
  • Cassidy Coventry Blaze win Team of the Year at the Coventry, Solihull & Warwickshire sports awards.
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins Lifetime Achievement Award at Coventry, Solihull & Warwickshire sports awards.
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson awarded Honorary Doctor of Science by Coventry University
  • Blaze Chairman Andy Buxton made an Ambassador of the City of Coventry.
  • Forward Adam Calder named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Player of the Season
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Best British Player
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Coach of the Season
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Defenceman of the Season
  • Forward Adam Calder named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Forward of the Season
  • Netminder Trevor Koenig named Elite League Man of Ice Awards Netminder of the Season
  • Forward Dan Carlson nominated in Elite League Man of Ice Awards Forward of the Season
  • Forward Dan Carlson nominated in Elite League Man of Ice Awards Player of the Season
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson named IHJUK Coach of the Year
  • Forward Adam Calder named IHJUK Elite League Player of the Season
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver awarded Alan Weekes trophy for Best British Defenceman
  • Forward Adam Calder elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star Team
  • Defenceman Jonathan Weaver elected to IHJUK EIHL First All Star Team
  • Netminder Trevor Koenig elected to IHJUK First All Star Team
  • Forward Dan Carlson elected to IHJUK Second All Star Team

p

2006-2007

  • CHAMPIONS - bmibaby Elite Ice Hockey League (EIHL)
  • WINNERS - Challenge Cup
  • Runners-Up - British Ice Hockey Knock -Out Cup
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson appointed Great Britain Head Coach
  • Blaze Chairman Andy Buxton appointed General Manager of the Great Britain programme
  • Forward Tom Carlon nominated by BBC Coventry & Warwickshire for the BBC Midlands sporting Breakthrough Award
  • Forward Adam Calder elected to IHJUK 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected to IHJUK 1st All Star Team
  • Goaltender Trevor Koenig elected to IHJUK 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Dan Carlson elected to IHJUK 2nd All Star Team
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson named IHJUK Coach of The Year

p

2005-2006

  • Runner-Up - Elite League Challenge Cup
  • Runner- Up -British Ice Hockey Knock-Out Cup
  • Coventry Blaze win Team of the Year award at the BBC Midlands Sports Awards
  • Coventry Blaze win Team of the Year award in the Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire sports awards
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins Professional Coach/Manager of the Year award in the Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire sports awards.
  • Head coach Paul Thompson places third in the Sports Personality of the year Award at the BBC Midlands Sports Awards
  • Forward Joe Henry nominated by BBC Coventry & Warwickshire for the BBC Midlands sporting Breakthrough Award
  • Defenceman Neal Martin nominated for Sportsman of the Year award in Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire sports awards.
  • Forward Evan Cheverie elected to the BIHWA EIHL All-Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected to the BIHWA EIHL All-Star Team
  • Coventry Blaze Junior Sam Richardson nominated for Young Sportsman of the Year award in Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire sports awards.

p

2004-2005

  • Champions - Elite Ice Hockey League (EIHL)
  • Champions - EIHL Playoffs
  • Winner - EIHL Challenge Cup
  • Winner - World of Tui Cup
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins British Ice Hockey Writers (BIWHA) EIHL Coach of the Year award
  • Defenceman Neal Martin wins BIWHA Player of the Year award
  • Goalie Jody Lehman elected to BIHWA EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected to BIHWA EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Doug Schueller elected to BIHWA EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Adam Calder elected to BIHWA EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Wade Belak elected to BIHWA EIHL 2nd All Star Team
  • Forward Ashley Tait elected to BIHWA EIHL 2nd All Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected EIHL MVP (Most Valuable Player)
  • Goalie Jody Lehman elected to EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Neal Martin elected to EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Wade Belak elected to EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Adam Calder elected to EIHL 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Dan Carlson elected to EIHL 2nd All Star Team
  • Second place in Coventry Evening Telegraph Top 50 Coventry & Warwickshire sporting moments awards (voted for by Coventry public)

p

2003-2004

  • Team joins the Elite Ice Hockey League
  • Runner up in BBC Midlands Today, Midlands Sports Team of the Year awards
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson runner up in BBC Midlands Today special achievement awards
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson runner up in British Ice Hockey Writers (BIWHA) EIHL Coach of the Year award
  • Forward Ashley Tait wins BIHWA British Forward of the Year award
  • Defenceman Steve O'Brien elected to BIHWA EIHL 2nd All Star Team
  • Forward Steve Gallace elected to BIHWA EIHL 2nd All Star Team

p

2002-2003

  • Champions - British National League
  • Champions - British National League Play Off Championship
  • Runner Up - Findus Cup
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins British National League Coach of the Year award
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins BIHWA BNL Coach of the Year award
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson made an Ambassador of the City of Coventry
  • Forward Ashley Tait wins BIHWA British Forward of the Year award
  • Goalie Jody Lehman wins British National League Player of the Year award
  • Goalie Jody Lehman wins British National League Goalie of the Year award
  • Defenceman Steve Carpenter elected to BIHWA BNL 1st All Star Team
  • Goalie Jody Lehman elected to BIHWA BNL 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Ashley Tait elected to BIHWA BNL 1st All Star Team
  • Forward Steve Chartrand elected to BIHWA BNL 2nd All Star Team

p

2001-2002

  • Runner Up - British National League
  • Runner Up - British National League Play Off Championship
  • Runner Up - Findus Cup
  • Forward Claude Dumas elected to BIHWA BNL 2nd All Star Team

p

2000-2001

  • Team re-locates from Solihull to Coventry
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins BNL Coach of the Year award
  • Forward Steve Chartrand wins BNL Player of the Year award
  • Forward Steve Chartrand elected to BNL All Star Team
  • Defenceman Stephen Cooper elected to BNL British All Star Team
  • Forward Hilton Ruggles elected to BIHWA BNL 1st All Star Team
  • Defenceman Stephen Cooper elected to BIHWA BNL 2nd All Star Team
  • Goalie Henrik Sjodin elected to BIHWA BNL 2nd All Star Team

p

1999-2000

  • Team joins the British National League
  • Head Coach Paul Thompson wins British National League Coach of the Year award
  • Forward Steve Chartrand elected to BIHWA BNL 2nd All Star Team

p

1998-1999

  • Champions - English League Premier Division
  • Champions - English League Premier Division Play Off Championship
  • Runner Up - English League Cup

p

1997-1998

  • Champions - English League National Division
  • Champions - English League National Division Play Off Championship
  • Champions - English League Division One North